Protection of personal data

Identity of joint data controllers

The Chambre de Commerce du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, incorporated in the form of a public establishment, established and having its registered office at L-1615 LUXEMBOURG, 7, rue Alcide de Gasperi, and the Chambre des Métiers du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, a legal person governed by public law located at 2 Circuit de la Foire Internationale, L-1347 Luxembourg, are jointly responsible for the processing of personal data communicated to them in connection with the application for the use of the Luxembourg Label of Origin (hereinafter “the joint controllers”).

Categories of personal data processed

The personal data processed consist of the data communicated by the contact person in the application form for the use of the Luxembourg Label of Origin. The joint controllers shall ensure that only personal data which are appropriate and relevant having regard to what is necessary for the pursuit of the stated purposes are collected, processed and stored.

Purposes of the processing

The data are collected in order to allow the joint controllers to process the application for the grant of the Luxembourg Label of Origin and to ensure perfect communication with the holding undertakings concerning the exercise of their right of use.

Basis for legality

The basis for the legality of processing is the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party (Article 6(1)(b), GDPR).

Transfers of personal data processed

Processing is carried out pursuant to individual decisions, and in the same way as the taking of the individual decisions to which the processing relates. The personal data are processed internally by the joint controllers by duly authorised persons, within the limits of their respective attributions. In order to fulfil the aforementioned purposes, the joint controllers may, to the extent as is strictly necessary and subject to the existence of contractual guarantees designed to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data, transfer personal data to their institutional partners and to service providers and subcontractors, such as website managers.

Data security and data retention period

The joint controllers undertake to implement such technical and organisational security measures as to ensure the protection of the personal data against the risks associated with the use of information systems. The period of retention of these data is the duration of the right of use of the Label, to which is added the legal period of prescription of claims under this contract. Once this period has expired, the data will be erased by the joint controllers.

Rights of the data subject

The data subject may exercise his right of access to his personal data and of rectification of inaccurate data, as follows:

for those belonging to the Chambre des Métiers, by email to dataprotect@cdm.lu
for those belonging to the Chambre de Commerce, by email to dataprotection@cc.lu
for dual affiliations, the exercise of the rights is carried out by email to either one of those email addresses.
In addition, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (National Commission for Data Protection), 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, at L-4361 ESCH / ALZETTE (www.cnpd.lu) or with the competent supervisory authority of the State of residence or the place of the alleged infringement.

Cookie policy

The Made in Luxembourg Label website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your devices by the sites that you visit. They are generally used to enable internet sites to run more efficiently and to provide information to site owners.

Cookies are generally stored on your computer’s hard drive. The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and the Chambre des Métiers use the information collected with cookies to assess the efficiency of its site. The information collected using cookies enables it to identify the most frequently visited parts of its site and any difficulties experienced by users when accessing it. With this information, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and the Chambre des Métiers can improve the quality of your experience on their site, provide more features and information, and also resolve difficulties with access.

The Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce and the Chambre des Métiers use third-party service providers to help it better understand how their site is used and they may place cookies on your computer’s hard drive.

If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can disable cookies in your browser or on your device. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the Made in Luxembourg Label site’s features or its services.

Les formulaires de contact du site sont protégés par reCAPTCHA. La politique de confidentialité et les conditions d’utilisation de Google sont applicables.